Burn Injuries From Medical Procedures: Is It Malpractice?
[…] medical malpractice lawyer Florida :: medicam lapractice lawyer Miami Orlando

https://leightonlaw.com/cr-medical-malpractice/


 …

The expert defined “mechanical compressive forces” as the use of pitocin, excessive uterine activity, malposition of the baby, pushing prior to his mother’s full cervical dilation, and fundal pressure. However, the plaintiff’s expert has not had hospital privileges since 2011; the last time he was full time maternal-fetal medicine physician was approximately 17 years ago; and, he has not regularly delivered babies since 2003. OCGA § 24-7-702(b) governs the admissibility of expert testimony in Georgia civil cases and provides: “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The

Georgia Appellate Court Affirms Plaintiff’s Birth Injury Medical Malpractce Expert’s Opinion Inadmissble – Medical Malpractice Lawyers

https://medicalmalpracticelawyers.com/georgia-appe…


 …